2015 Seminole County Fair results


2015 Seminole County Fair Results


CRAFTS, CLOTHING AND HOME MANAGEMENT


Crafts, Open Class, Youth
Paintings, class 256
1  Josie Wood
2  Ella Allen
3  Autumn Yott

Wood & Metal 258
1  Romey Williams
2  Shelton Williams
3  Riley Kiker

Leather and Bead 259
1  Romey Williams
2  Summer Palmer

Other craft not listed including candles 263
1  Gretta Rummier
2  Faye Watts
3  Riley Kiker
4  Stevie Hogue

Crafts, Open Class, Adult
Handmade Wood Work, class 264
1  Judy Harris
2  John Wilkins
3  Lloyd Clayton
4  Gretta Rummier
5  Faye Watts
6  Danny Logan

Leather work 265
1  Mark Carr
2  Johna Logan
3  Logan Carr

Metal work 266
1  Aryana Carr

Fabric only item 267
1  Barbara Jones
2  Logan Carr
3  Kellan King
4  Phyliss Curry

Ceramic work 268
1  Gretta Rummier
2  Peggy Neill
3  Debbie Choate
4  Jill Crabtree

Needlework/needlepoint 269
1  Nikeeya Herrod

Paintings, drawings, artwork, etc 273
1  Megan Anderson
2  Saundra Garrison
3  Josie Wood

Dolls 274
1  Saundra Garrison
2  Tyna Cellars
3  Faye Watts

Christmas décor 275
1  Johna Logan
2  Tyna Cellars
3  Ella Allen

Misc craft 276
1  Gretta Rummier
2  Saundra Garrison
3  Garrett Choate
4  Ella Allen
5  Faye Watts
6  Kendra Lewis

Crochet items 277
1  Saundra Garrison
2  Alberta Clayton
3  Tyna Cellars

Bead work 279
1  Gretta Rummier
2  Payton Irick
3  Logan Carr
4  Marsha Carr
5  Aryana Carr
6  Emilie Dye

Household Items
Tablecloth, any kind, class 280
1  Peggy Neill

Crocheted doily centerpiece 282
1  Saundra Garrison

Tea towels, any 285
1  Semco

Pillowcases, embroidered 286
1  Julie Wilson
2  Jan Dillender

Pillowcases, any 287
1  Barbara Jones
2  Faye Watts
3  Saundra Garrison
4  Johna Logan

Paintings, household article 293
1  Gretta Rummier

Quilt, sewing machine quilted 294
1  Lula Samilton

Garments
3-pc baby set, class 313
1  Peggy Neill

Afghan, shawl or cape 315
1  Anita Brown

Purse &/or hat, any kind 317
1  Mark Carr
2  Barbara Jones
3  Jill Crabtree

Birdhouse 321
1  Julie Worthington
2  Johna Logan

Other yarn article 316A
1  Saundra Garrison

Basket weaving 321A
1  Gretta Rummier

Quilts
Applique hand, class 322
1  Crystal Wood

Hand pieced, hand quilted 324
1  Crystal Wood

Machine pieced, machine quilted (commercial) 326
1  Faye Watts

Machine pieced, machine quilted (self) 327
1  Semco
2  Julie Wilson
3  Karrie Joplin

Hand embroidered 328
1  Peggy Neill
2  Julie Wilson

Mixed technique hand or machine
Quilted or tacked, 330
1  Faye Watts
2  Betty Vanworth
3  Pam Vanworth
4  Joan Veach

Crib quilt machine quilted 331
1  Faye Watts

Crib quilt hand quilted 332
1  Betty Vanworth
2  Julie Wilson

Wall hanging hand quilted 336
1  Betty Vanworth
2  Joan Veach

FOOD PRESERVATION, YOUTH CLASS

Pickled Foods, class 323
1st   Lilly Cadenhead


FOOD PRESERVATION, OPEN CLASS

Peaches, class 331
1st   Julie Wilson

Grapes, 338
1st   Linda Dickson

Carrots, 341
1st   Linda Dickson

Field Peas, 343
1st Semco HCE

Vegetable pickles, 354
1st   Autumn Yott

Other fruit pickles, 355
1st   Autumn Yott

Sour cucumber pickles, 356
1st   Autumn Yott

Beet pickles, 357
1st   Linda Dickson
2nd   Donna Abercrombie

Pepper relish, 359
1st   Anna Sherfield

Picante and salsa, 362
1st   Donna Ambercrombie
2nd   Pam McGeehee

Sauerkraut, 363
1st   Julie Wilson

Dill pickles, 365
1st   Tammy Gladden
2nd   Pam McGeehee
3rd   Jenna Gladden

Bread and butter pickles, 367
1st   Autumn Yott

Sweet pickles, 368
1st   Julie Wilson

Relish, 369
1st   Jenna Gladden
2nd   Tammy Gladden

Preserves, 370
1st   Pam McGeehee
2nd   Julie Wilson

Jams, marmalade and butter, 371
1st   Pam McGeehee

Jelly, 372
1st   Tatum Shelton
2nd   Autumn Yott

FOOD PREPARATION, OPEN CLASS
Cookies, 374
1st   Faye Watts

OKLAHOMA WHEATHEARTS BREAD
Junior Division
Dinner rolls, 383
1st   Luke Worthington

Sweet breads, 384A
1st   Connie Little


BALL by Jarden Home Brands
YOUTH Division

Pickled foods, class 323
1st   Lilly Cadenhead


OHCE GROUPS AND EDUCATIONAL BOOTHS

Food Preservation
English peas 389
Semco

Beets 390
Semco

Juicy fruit 391
Semco

Fleshy fruits 392
Semco
Wild Goose

Pickles any kind 394
Wild Goose

Relish 395
Semco

Preserves, marmalade, butter, jam, jelly 396
Wild Goose
Semco

Clothing
Dress cotton 397
Wild Goose

Girls washable dress 400
Semco

Shirt 401
Wild Goose

Accessory item 403
Wild Goose
Semco

Home Improvement
Quilt or bedspread 404
Wild Goose
Semco

Rugs 408
Semco

Refinished furniture 409
Wild Goose

Handwork
Decorative pillow 410
Semco

Crocheted or knitted article 411
Wild Goose

Floral décor 412
Wild Goose

Picture 413
Semco
Wild Goose

Ceramics 414
Semco

HCE Educational Exhibit 415
Wild Goose
Semco






OPEN CLASS HORTICULTURE
Pears 132
1  Johna Logan

Watermelon ice box 144
1   Jenna Gladden

Tomatoes 149
1   Jill Crabtree

Field pumpkin 151
1   Garrett Gladden
2   Jenna Gladden

Summer squash 153
1   Tammy Gladden
2   Julie Batey
3   Donna Abercrombie
4   Tyler Crawford
5   Jenna Gladden

Okra 156
1   Donna Abercrombie
2   Tammy Gladden
3   Garrett Gladden
4   Jenna Gladden
5   Judy Harris
6   Julie Batey

Hot peppers 158
1   Jenna Gladden
2   Judy Harris

Cucumber 159
1   Tatum Shelton
2   Jenna Gladden

OPEN CLASS FLORICULTURE
Cannas, yellow 167
1   Julie Batey
2   Payton Irick

Cannas, red 169
1   Johna Logan

Ivy 170
1   Saundra Garrison

Succulents 171
1   Judy Harris

Cockscomb, crested 172
1   Judy Harris

Cockscomb, plumed 173
1   Judy Harris
2   Julie Batey

Marigold, tall 180
1   Johna Logan
2   Julie Batey

Petunia single 182
1   Johna Logan
2   Julie Batey

Roses floribunda 185
1   Johna Logan

Roses any type not listed 191
1   Julie Batey
2   Payton Irick

Zinnias giant 194
1   Julie Batey

Zinnias medium 195
1   Johna Logan
2   Payton Irick

Zinnias small 196
1   Payton Irick

House plants
Ferns 197
1   Debbie Choate
2   Saundra Garrison

Flowering 198
1   Jill Crabtree

Arrangements
Eye opener 201
1   Payton Irick
2   Julie Batey

Let’s celebrate 202
1   Debbie Choate

Just beautiful 203
1   Payton Irick

Wee one 204
1   Payton Irick

Wildflower 205
1   Payton Irick


OPEN CLASS PHOTOGRAPHY
Adult Photography, open class

Black and White or Toned
Portrait 206
1   Johna Logan

Animals 207
2   Johna Logan

Color
Portrait 211
1   Johna Logan

Scenic 214
1   Tyler Barkhimer
2   Julie Batey

Digital camera printed at home 216
1  Julie Batey

Color Snapshot
Figure 220
1   Johna Logan

Animals 221
1   Kathi Rodgers
2   Julie Batey
3   Johna Logan

Still life 222
1   Johna Logan
2   Kathi Rodgers

Scenic 223
1   Johna Logan

Landscape 224
1   John Logan
2   Julie Batey

Other 225
1   Julie Batey
2   Johna Logan

5x7 Photos
Figure 226
1   Johna Logan
2   Julie Batey

Animals 227
1  Johna Logan
2   Julie Batey

Plant or floral 228
1  Johna Logan
2   Julie Batey

Other 229
1   Johna Logan
2   Jamie Barkhimer
3   Julie Batey

Panoramic
Animals 231
1   Johna Logan

8x10 or larger
Figure 234
1   Phyliss Curry

Animals 235
1   Phyliss Curry
2   Madison Curry
3   Nikeeya Herrod

Scenic 237
1   Phyliss Curry

Plant or floral 238
1   Madison Curry

BEST OF SHOW
Madison Curry


YOUTH OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY
Black and white
Scenic 243
1  Grace Blackburn

Color
Portrait 246
1   Ian Merchant

Animals 247
1   Ian Merchant
2   Colton Blackburn
3   Grace Blackburn

Still life 248
1   Ian Merchant

Scenic 249
1   Ian Merchant
2   Colton Blackburn
3   Grace Blackburn

Unclassified 250
1   Colton Blackburn

2   Ian Merchant

----------------------


4-H RESULTS




Division 4300
Poster, 4H Recruiting age 9-11
1  Reese Scott
2  Kyler King

Division 4301
Educational Booth
1  Kyler King

Community Service Booth
1  Kyler King

Division 4302, Focus on Photography
4 photos people/animal, junior
1  Kyleigh Hause

4 photo mistakes, junior
1  Payton Irick
2  David Herriman

4 photos telling store, junior
1  Payton Irick
2  Kyler King

Best individual photo, junior
1  Madison Curry
2  Payton Irick
3  Kyler King

4 photo effects, junior
1  Chisam Moore

Best Individual photo, senior
1  Jamie Barkhimer
2  Tyler Barkhimer



Division 4303, Expressive Arts
Pencil, charcoal, pastels, chalk, ink, junior
1  Kyler King
2  Mvhvya Gravatt
3  Payton Irick

Pencil, charcoal, pastels, chalk, ink, senior
1  Katie Grace Mason

Watercolor, junior
1  Kyler King

Oil or acrylic, junior
1  Kerri Bernard
2  Lauren McDowell
3  Garrett Choate

Oil or acrylic, senior
1  Katie Grace Mason
2  Callie Sherfield

Glazed ceramic, junior
1  Jaden Jesse

Stained ceramic, junior
1  Kyler King

Nature craft, junior
1  Payton Irick
2  Pam Vanworth

Nature craft, senior
1  Korie Fuller

Bead craft article, junior
1  Payton Irick
2  Jaden Jesse
3  Reese Scott

Leathercraft, original design, junior
1  Kyler King

Paper craft, junior
1  Elisa Allen
2  Payton Irick

Plastic craft, junior
1  Kerri Bernard
2  Payton Irick

Duct tape craft, junior
1  Reese Scott

Miscellaneous, junior
1  Elisa Allen
2  Jaden Jesse
3  Kyler King

Division 4304, GPS/GIS Exhibits
Poster, junior
1  Reese Scott

Display, junior
1  Reese Scott

Hand drawn map, junior
1  Reese Scott

Computer generated map, junior
1  Reese Scott

Division 4305, Discover Projects
Beginning display, age 9-11
1  Ayden Odom

Division 4306, Family Living
Apparel Design & Construction
Simple bottoms, age 9-10
1  Reese Scott

One-pc garment with facing, age 11-12
1  Jaylea Paxton

Non-human apparel, age 11-12
1  Elisa Allen

Sewn fashion accessory, age 11-12
1  Jaylea Paxton

Division 4306, Interior Design & Construction
Home accent bedroom, age 9-10
1  Lilly Cadenhead
2  Payton Irick

Home accent storage, age 9-10
1  Lilly Cadenhead
2  Haylee Durrence

Seasonal décor from fabric, age 9-10
1  Lilly Cadenhead

Home accent bedroom, age 11-12
1  Jaylea Paxton

Bags, age 11-12
1  Payton Irick

Seasonal décor from fabric, age 11-12
1  Kyler King

Seasonal décor non-fabric, age 11-12
1  Elisa Allen
2  Madison Curry
3  Kyler King

Home accent living room, age 13-14
1  Callie Sherfield

Seasonal décor non fabric, age 13-14
1  Callie Sherfield
2  Colton Blackburn

Seasonal décor non-fabric, age 15+
1  Katie Grace Mason

Simple sewn stuffed animal, doll or puppet, age 9-10
1  Reese Scott

Textile fabric creation, age 9-10
1  Grace Blackburn

Needle art by machine, age 9-10
1  Reese Scott

Repurposed textile creation, age 9-10
1  Elisa Allen
2  Lilly Cadenhead

Decorative textile technique, age 11-12
1  Elisa Allen

Repurposed textile creation, age 11-12
1  Kyler King
2  Jaden Jesse

Textile fabric creation, age 13-14
1  Cassady Green

Repurposed textile creation, age 13-14
1  Cassady Green

Textile fabric creation, age 15+
1  Summer Palmer

Needle art by hand, age 15+
1  Summer Palmer

Division 4307, Baby sitting/child care
Children’s book, age 14-19
1  Cassady Green

Division 4308, 4H food exhibit
Three rolled sugar-type cookies, age 12-14
1  Kyler King

Jam or jelly, water bath canner, age 9-11
1  Tatum Shelton
2  Kyler King

Salsa/picante sauce, age 9-11
1  Kyler King

Cucumber pickles/relish, age 12-14
1  Payton Irick

Poster on Foreign bread/cheese, age 9-11
1  Reese Scott
2  Kyler King

Poster on recipe modification, age 9-11
1  Reese Scott

Poster on food/kitchen safety, age 9-11
1  Reese Scott

Poster, occasion place setting, age 9-11
1  Reese Scott

Things I do best poster, age 9
1  Reese Scott

Why I am healthy poster, age 9
1  Reese Scott

Division 4312, Del Rocketry
Poster/point of rocket safety, age 9-13
1  Reese Scott

Poster/other rocketry topic, age 9-13
1  Reese Scott

Division 4313, Wood Science & Industrial Arts
Jr Wood carving article
1  Bowdie Odell

Wall mounted rack, age 9-11
1  Austin White Richards
2  Kyler King

Miscellaneous, age 9-11
1  Kyler King

Miscellaneous, age 12-14
1  Jamie Barkhimer

Jr Metalwork, embossed/tooled/etched
1  Jaden Jesse

Jr metalwork, arc welding
1  Braden Porter

Division 4316, Forestry
Self-determined project, age 9-13
55  Reese Scott

Division 4317, Geology
Poster on well site safety, age 9-12
1  Reese Scott

Division 4318, Wildlife
Scrapbook, OK wildlife age 9-13
1  Reese Scott

Self-determined project, age 9-13
1  Kyler King

Notebook, habitats OK fish, age 9-13
1  Reese Scott
2  Kyler King

Self-determined project, age 9-13
1  Reese Scott

Self-determined poster, age 9-13
1  Reese Scott

Drawing/diagram wildflower, age 9-13
1  Reese Scott

Self-determined exhibit, age 9-13
1  Reese Scott

Division 4319, environmental stewardship
Recycled item, age 12-14
1  Kyler King

Division 4320, Legume/seed
Poster, crops in our lives, age 9-11
1  Reese Scott

Division 4322, Horticulture
Okra
1  Tatum Shelton

Squash, summer, zucchini
1  Tatum Shelton

Squash, summer, yellow straight necked
1  Tatum Shelton

Pepper, jalapeno or Hungarian
1  Lilly Cadenhead
2  Tatum Shelton

Pepper, sweet bell
1  Tatum Shelton

Division 4324, House Plants
Terrarium, age 9-11
1  Reese Scott

Dish garden, age 9-11
1  Reese Scott

Division 4325, Companion Animals
Jr poster
1  Reese Scott

Jr photo
1  Connor Auld
2  Kyler King



--------------------

FFA EXHIBITS


DIVISION 5415 Vegetable & Fruit Exhibit
Squash, any other 27
1st  Garrett Gladden

DIVISION 5421
Hobby/Recreation 10

1st  Kellan King


    # # #