2016 County Fair Results


4-H, Open and OHCE Divisions


4-H DIVISION


Division 4300
Class 4, poster
1st Tatum Grant
2nd Mahaley Bowlegs
3rd Harley McDonald

Class 7, poster
1st Misty Gentry

Division 4302
Class 1, Jr photo, people
1st Jaden Jesse

Class 2, Jr photo, activities
1st Jaden Jesse

Class 5, Jr photo, best
Payton Irick
1st Grace Blackburn
2nd Jaden Jesse

Class 10, Sr photo, best
1st Chisam Moore
2nd Colton Blackburn

Class 12, photo, action
1st Elisa Allen

Class 13, photo, effect
1st Ella Allen

Class 14, Jr best photo
1st Laura McCutcheon
2nd Ella Allen
3rd Elisa Allen

Class 18, Sr best photo
1st Savannah Mariott

Class 22, best photo
1st Laura McCutcheon
2nd Chisam Moore

Class 23 digitally adjusted photo
1st Payton Irick

Division 4303
Class 1 Jr pencil, charcoal, pastel, chalk, ink
1st Skye Butler
2nd Jami Barkhimer
3rd Julie Worthington

Class 2, Sr pencil, charcoal, pastel, chalk, ink
1st Abi Wyatt

Class 4 watercolor
1st Katie Grace Mason

Class 5 Jr oil or acrylic
1st Kamryn Brewer
2nd Payton Irick
3rd Laura McCutcheon

Class 6, Sr oil or acrylic
1st Katie Grace Mason
2nd Jami Barkhimer
3rd Cassady Green

Class 15, jr nature craft
1st Laura McCutcheon
2nd Payton Irick

Class 16, sr nature craft
1st Tyler Barkhimer

Class 17, jr bead craft
1st Jaden Jesse
j2nd Laura McCutcheon
3rd Lilly Cadenhead

Class 29, jr paper craft
1st Payton Irick

Class 31, Jr plastic craft
1st Kade Wood
2nd Samuel Wyatt

Class 33, Jr duct tape craft
1st Davin Allison
2nd Payton Irick

Class 35, Jr Misc
1st Mallory Green
2nd Laura McCutcheon
3rd Lilly Cadenhead

Class 36, Sr Misc
1st Cassady Green

Division 4304
Class 1, flat flyer
1st Kylar King

Division 4305
Class 2, display and written report
1st Kylar King

Division 4306
Class 9, simple garment bottom
1st Jaylea Paxton

Class 13, yarn/thread fashion access.
1st Kylar King
2nd Payton Irick
3rd Jaden Jesse

Class 17, bottom with zipper or pocket
1st Laura McCutcheon

Class 32, home accent, bedroom
1st Lilly Cadenhead

Class 36, seasonal décor
1st Julie Worthington
2nd Lilly Cadenhead

Class 38, home accent, kitchen
1st Grace Blackburn

Class 41, home accent, storage
1st Payton Irick

Class 42, seasonal décor
1st Payton Irick

Class 43, seasonal décor
1st Davin Allison
2nd Payton Irick
3rd Kerri Benard

Division 4307
Class 3, poster
1st Kylar King

Division 4308
Class 7, bread from another culture
1st Brianna Hill

Class 9, ½ pint jam or jelly
1st Brianna Hill

Class 15, pressure cooked veg
1st Jami Barkhimer

Class 20, poster
1st Kylar King

Class 23, poster
1st Kylar King

Division 4313
Class 3, Jr woodcraft
1st Kylar King
2nd Julie Worthington
3rd Austin White-Richards

Class 4, sr woodcraft
1st Katie Grace Mason

Class 23, Jr metalwork
1st Braden Porter

Class 25, Jr Metalwork
1st Braden Porter

Division 4314
Class 8, living history
1st Kylar King

Division 4318
Class 17, bird house
1st CJ Benard
2nd Lilly Cadenhead

Division 4319
Class 6, recycling exhibit
1st Gene Choate
2nd Stephanie Lemmings
3rd George Arbuckle

Class 10, recycled item
1st Payton Irick
2nd Laura McCutcheon

Division 4322
Class 3, okra
1st Davin Allison

Class 8, pumpkin
1st Ella Allen
2nd Elisa Allen

Class 33, cucumbers
1st Davin Allison

Division 4325
Class 2, poster
1st Chisam Moore

Class 7, photo Jr
1st Grace Blackburn

Class 8, photo Sr
1st Colton Blackburn



AGRICULTURE OPEN DIVISION


HAY SHOW, OPEN CLASS
Mixed Grasses & Other
1st – Jaelyn Flanary


HORTICULTURE, OPEN CLASS
Pears, any variety
1st – Johna Logan
2nd – Ozell Jones

Watermelon, long variety
1st – Charles Wells

Yellow Onions
1st – Judy Harris
2nd – Alma Butner
3rd – Ozell Jones

Tomatoes
1st – Julie Batey

Field pumpkin
1st – Hunter Smith
2nd – Maggie Smith
3rd – Layla Riggin

Summer squash
1st – Charles Wells

Okra
1st – Julie Batey
2nd – Judy Harris
3rd –Grace Stone

Sweet peppers
1st – Eleanor Butner
2nd – Sophie Butner

Hot peppers
1st –Grace Stone
2nd – Beckett Seeber
3rd – Brandy Wells

Cucumbers
1st – Johna Logan

Brussel Sprouts
1st – Ozell Jones

Best of Show, Produce
Judy Harris


FLORICULTURE, OPEN CLASS
Cannas, yellow
1st – Julie Batey
2nd – Judy Harris

Cannas, red
1st – Johna Logan

Succulents
1st – Judy Harris

Cockscomb, crested
1st – Judy Harris
2nd – Julie Batey

Cockscomb, plumed
1st – Julie Batey


Marigold, tall
1st – Julie Batey

Petunia, single
1st – Julie Batey

Roses, floribunda, any color
1ST – Johna Logan

Roses, hybrid tea, pink
1st – Payton Irick

Roses, any type not listed
1st – Johna Logan
2nd – Judy Harris

Zinnias, giant
1st – Johna Logan

Zinnias, medium
1st – Johna Logan

Zinnias, small
1st – Johna Logan

HOUSE PLANTS, OPEN
Flowering
1st – Wild Goose

African violets
1st – Rebecca Lindsey
2nd – SEMCO

Wildflower arrangement
1st – Liz Grimsley
2nd  - Ozell Jones
3rd – Wild Goose


FOOD PRESERVATION, Ball Division

Youth
Vegetables
1st – Jami Barkhimer

Soft spreads
1st – Brianna Hill

Ball Division, Adult
Fruits
1st – Julie Wilson
2nd – Julie Wilson

Vegetables
1st – Judy Harris
2nd – Marsha Carr

Pickled foods
1st – Rebecca Lindsey
2nd – Judy Harris

Soft spreads
1st – Wild Goose
2nd – Nikeeya Harrod


FOOD PRESERVATION, OPEN

Pears
1st – Julie Wilson

Tomatoes
1st – Judy Harris
2nd – Marsha Carr

Green beans
1st – Julie Wilson

Vegetable pickles
1st –Grace Stone

Beet pickles
1st – Jami Barkhimer

Green tomato pickles
1st – Judy Harris

Picante and salsa
1st – Rebecca Lindsey
2nd –Grace Stone

Dilled okra or beans
1st – Judy Harris
2nd –Grace Stone

Dill pickles
1st – Jeremy Works
2nd –Grace Stone

Bread and butter pickles
1st – Amanda Cravens

Sweet pickles
1st – Judy Harris

Relish
1st – Judy Harris
2nd – Julie Wilson
3rd – Brandy Wells

Preserves
1st – Wild Goose
2nd – Amanda Cravens

Jams, marmalade, butter
1st – Brandy Wells
2nd –Grace Stone

Jelly
1st – Nikeeya Harrod
2nd – Sally Harrod
3rd – Faye Watts

FOOD PREPARATION, OPEN CLASS
Cookies
1st – Luke Worthington
2nd – Judy Harris
3rd – Remington Yott

Quick breads
1st – Megan Anderson

OKLAHOMA WHEATHEARTS, SENIOR DIVISION
White bread
1st – Megan Anderson
2nd – Connie Little

OKLAHOMA WHEATHEARTS, JUNIOR DIVISION
Machine breads
1st – Megan Anderson


YOUTH CRAFTS, OPEN DIVISION

Paintings
1st – Devon Smith
2nd – Liz Grimsley

Ceramincs
1st –Greyson Anderson

Wood and metal
1st – Stevie Hogue
2nd –Greyson Anderson

Fabric
1st – Autumn Yott
2nd – Stella Bare
3rd – Remington Yott

Other craft including candles
1st – Blakely Walter
2nd –Greyson Anderson

Paintings, all mediums
1st – Stevie Hogue
2nd –Greyson Anderson


ADULT CRAFTS, OPEN DIVISION

Handmade wood work
1st – Lloyd Clayton
2nd – Ozell Jones

Leather work
1st – Laura McCutcheon
2nd – Ozell Jones
3rd – Marsha Carr

Ceramics
1st – Laramie Batey

Needlework/needlepoint
1st – Nikeeya Harrod

Counted cross stitch
1st – Nikeeya Harrod

Other needlework
1st – Nikeeya Harrod
2nd – Cherrish Wine

Paintings, drawings, artwork
1st – Johna Logan
2nd – Laramie Batey
3rd – Sally Harrod

Dolls
1st –Patsy Sallee

Misc
1st – Faye Watts
2nd – Danielle Sullivan
3rd – Wild Goose

Crochet items
1st – Cherrish Wine
2nd – Janice Dillender

Beadwork
1st – Paula Kiker
2nd – Stevie Hogue
3rd – Marsha Carr


HOUSEHOLD ARTICLES, OPEN
Tablecloth, any kind
1st –  Peggy Neill

Table runner
1st – Julie Wilson
2nd – Ann Cain

Pillow cases, embroidered
1st – Janice Dillender

Pillow cases, any
1st – Faye Watts
2nd – Wild Goose

Pillow, any
1st – Georgia Grimes
2nd – Johna Logan

Buffet or vanity set
1st – Faye Watts

Paintings, household article
1st – Megan Anderson
2nd – Nikeeya Harrod

Apron, kitchen
1st –  Peggy Neill
2nd – Wild Goose

Infant quilt
1st –Pam Van Worth

3-piece baby set
1st –  Peggy Neill
2nd – Patsy Sallee

Afghan, shawl or cape
1st – Georgia Grimes
2nd –Pam Van Worth
Infant afghan
1st – Georgia Grimes

Purse and/or hats
1st – Cherrish Wine
2nd – Wild Goose

Rug
1st – Josephine Hulsey

Reupholstered furniture
1st – Faye Watts

Other yarn article
1st – Georgia Grimes
2nd –  Peggy Neill

Best of Show, Crafts
Lloyd Clayton


QUILTS
Applique, hand
1st – Faye Watts

Hand pieced, hand quilted
1st – Betty Van Worth

Machine pieced, hand quilted
1st –Pam Van Worth

Machine pieced, commercial quilted
1st – Faye Watts

Machine pieced, machine quilted
1st – Josephine Hulsey
2nd – Kay Hargrave

Mixed technique
1st – Faye Watts
2nd –Pam Van Worth

Crib quilt, hand quilted
1st – Julie Wilson

Throw/lap quilt
1st – Julie Wilson
2nd – Betty Van Worth

PHOTOGRAPHY

ADULT, OPEN DIVISION
Black and white portrait
1st – Laramie Batey

Color portrait
1st – Amy Porter

Color animals
1st – Amy Porter

Color scenic
1st – Laramie Batey

B&W figure
1st – Amy Porter
2nd –Chris Anderson

B&W animals
1st – Laramie Batey

B&W other
1st – Laramie Batey

Color snapshot figure
1st – Megan Anderson
2nd – Johna Logan

Color snapshot animals
1st – Laramie Batey

Color snapshot still life
1st – Laramie Batey

Color snapshot scenic
1st – Laramie Batey
2nd – Amy Porter

Color snapshot landscape
1st – Judy Harris

5x7 figure
1st –Chris Anderson
2nd – Amy Porter

5x7 animals
1st – Amy Porter
2nd – Laramie Batey
3rd – Wild Goose

8x10 plant or floral
1st – Judy Harris

Best of show photo, adult
Laramie Batey

YOUTH PHOTOGRAPHY OPEN DIVISION
B&W portrait
1st – Harly Jenkins

B&W still life
1st – Rowdy Jenkins
2nd – Jasmine Vasquez

Color portrait
1st – Harly Jenkins
2nd – Devon Smith

Color animals
1st – Jasmine Vasquez
2nd – Grace Blackburn
3rd – Rowdy Jenkins

Color still life
1st – Chisam Moore
2nd – Harly Jenkins
3rd – Grace Blackburn

Color scenic
1st – Harly Jenkins
2nd – Laura McCutcheon

Color unclassified
1st – Laura McCutcheon
2nd – Colton Blackburn

Best of Show Photo, Youth
Laura McCutcheon


OHCE GROUPS DIVISION

FOOD PRESERVATION
Tomatoes or tomato juice
1st – Wild Goose

Okra/green beans
1ST – Wild Goose
2ND – SEMCO

Juicy fruit
1ST – SEMCO

Fleshy fruit
1st – SEMCO
2nd – Wild Goose

Pickles, any kind
1st – Wild Goose
2nd – SEMCO

Relish
1st – SEMCO
2nd – Wild Goose

Preserves/marmalade/butter/jam/jelly
1st – Wild Goose
2nd – SEMCO

CLOTHING
Dress, cotton/cotton blend
1st – Wild Goose

Dress, silk/wool/linen/knit
1st – SEMCO

Shirt
1st – Wild Goose

Accessory item
1st – Wild Goose
2nd – SEMCO

HOME IMPROVEMENT
Quilt or bedspread
1st – Wild Goose
2nd – SEMCO

Refinished furniture
1st – SEMCO
2nd – Wild Goose

HANDWORK
Decorative pillow
1st – Wild Goose

Crocheted or knitted article
1st – SEMCO

Floral décor
1st – SEMCO
2nd – Wild Goose

Picture
1st – SEMCO
2nd – Wild Goose

HCE Educational Exhibit
1st – Wild Goose
2nd – SEMCO

HCE Booth
1st – SEMCO
2nd – Wild Goose