2017 Crafts, Clothing, Home Management

2017 Seminole County Fair Results
OPEN CLASS YOUTH CRAFTS, OPEN CLASS CRAFTS, CLOTHING AND HOME MANAGEMENT


YOUTH CRAFTS, OPEN CLASS, AGES 8 & UNDER

Class 256 Paintings
1st – 81 – Erica Hall
2nd – 73 – Jami Barkhimer
3rd – 3 – Greyson Anderson
4th – 60 - Cheyenne Schleuter

Class 258 Wood and Metal
1st – 36 – Abbe Scott
2nd – 57 – Laramie Batey

Class 261 Decoupage
1st – 3 – Greyson Anderson

Class 263 Other craft not listed including candles
1st – 52 - Rachel Hoskison
2nd – 60 – Cheyenne Schleuter
3rd – 51 – Remington Yott

Class 256A Paintings, all mediums: chalk, watercolor, etc.
1st – 60 – Cheyenne Schleuter

ADULT CRAFTS, OPEN CLASS

Class 264 Handmade woodwork
1st – 18 – Ozell Jones
2nd – 17 – Lloyd Clayton
3rd – 54 – Mark Carr
4th – 62 – Chisam Moore
5th – 27 – Sally Herrod
6th – 53 – Marsha Carr

Class 265 Leather work
1st – 54 – Mark Carr
2nd – 77 – Johna Logan

Class 266 Metal work
1st – 78 – Danny Logan
2nd – 77 – Johna Logan

Class 267 Fabric-only item
1st – 16 – Wild Goose
2nd – 1 – Megan Logan
3rd – 21

Class 268 Ceramic work
1st – 57 – Laramie Batey
2nd – 26 – Nikeeya Herrod

Class 269 Needlework/Needlepoint
1st – 34 – Ivon Nail
2nd – 16 – Wild Goose
3rd – 26 – Nikeeya Herrod
4th – 47 – Faye Watts
5th – 46 - Brianna Beller

Class 270 Counted cross-stitch
1st – 26 – Nikeeya Herrod

Class 271 Other needlework
1st - 46 – Brianna Beller

Class 272 Crewel, Embroidery, etc
1st – 41 – Julie Wilson
2nd – 43 – Shellyanne Gelm
3rd – 1 – Megan Anderson

Class 273 Paintings, drawings, artwork, etc.
1st – 57 – Laramie Batey
2nd – 1 – Megan Anderson
3rd – 20 - Cleo Kelley
4th – 16 – Wild Goose
5th – 77 – Johna Logan
6th – 16 – Wild Goose

Class 274 Dolls
1st – 11 – Brenda Soule

Class 275 Christmas d├ęcor
1st – 77 – Johna Logan
2nd – 69 – Amir Bagsey
3rd – 68 – Davin Allison
4th – 53 – Marsha Carr

Class 276 Miscellaneous
1st – 77 – Johna Logan
2nd – 1 – Megan Anderson
3rd – 46 – Brianna Beller
4th – 69 – Amir Bagsey
5th – 11 – Brenda Soule
6th – 10 – Deloris Wilson Underwood

Class 277 Crochet items
1st – 46 – Brianna Beller
2nd – 28 – Georgia Grimes
3rd – 20 – Cleo Kelley
4th – 16 - Wild Goose
5th – 10 - Deloris Wilson Underwood
6th – 11 – Brenda Soule

Class 279 Beadwork
1st – 44 – Armanda Cravens
2nd – 69 – Amir Bagsey

Household Articles
Class 280 Tablecloths
1st – 28 – Georgia Grimes

Class 283 Table Runner
1st – 30 – Ann Cain

Class 285 Tea Towels
1st – 16 - Wild Goose

Class 286 Pillowcases, embroidered
1st – 8 - SEMCO

Class 287 Pillowcases, any
1st - 16 - Wild Goose

Class 288 Pillow, any
1st – 16 - Wild Goose
2nd – 35 – Darlene Choate
3rd – 28 – Georgia Grimes
4th – 21 – Jill Crabtree
5th – 77 – Johna Logan
6th – 32 – Teagan Cain

Class 292 Curtains, any
1st – 1 – Megan Anderson

Class 293 Paintings, household articles
1st – 77 – Johna Logan

Class 293A Totes
1st – 34 – Ivon Nail
2nd – 16 - Wild Goose

Class 293B Potholders
1st – 16 - Wild Goose
2nd – 40 – Barbara Davis

Garments

Class 300 Other dress
1st – 42 – Betty Maxwell
2nd – 16 - Wild Goose

Class 302 Child's dress, age 2-6
1st – 43 – Shellyanne Gelm

Class 303 Boy's suit
1st – 1 – Megan Anderson

Class 309 Apron, kitchen
1st – 16 - Wild Goose

Class 311 Lingerie
1st – 43 – Shellyanne Gelm

Class 312 Infant quilt
1st – 21 – Jill Crabtree

Class 314 Sweater
1st – 10 - Deloris Wilson Underwood
2nd – 25 – Jo Crawford
3rd – 46 – Brianna Beller

Class 315 Afghan, shawl or cape
1st – 28 – Georgia Grimes
2nd – 20 - Cleo Kelley

Class 316 Infant Afghan
1st – 46 – Brianna Beller

Class 316A Other Yarn Article
1st – 46 – Brianna Beller
2nd – 40 – Barbara Davis

Class 317 Purse/Hat any kind
1st – 10 - Deloris Wilson Underwood
2nd – 21 – Jill Crabtree
3rd – 46 – Brianna Beller
4th – 16 - Wild Goose
5th – 1 – Megan Anderson
6th – 11 – Brenda Soule

Class 318 Rug
1st – 20 - Cleo Kelley
2nd – 21 – Jill Crabtree
3rd – 53 – Marsha Carr

Class 320 Refinished Furniture
1st – 42 – Betty Maxwell

Class 321 Birdhouse
1st – 77 – Johna Logan

Class 321A Wreath
1st – 35 – Darlene Choate

Quilts

Class 324 Hand-pieced, hand-quilted
1st – 41 – Julie Wilson

Class 326 Machine pieced, machine quilted
1st – 30 – Ann Cain
2nd – 47 – Faye Watts

Class 330 Mixed Technique: hand or machine quilted or tacked
1st – 13 – Betty Van Worth
2nd – 12 – Pam Van Worth
3rd – 7 – Josephine Hulsey

Class 332 Crib quilt, hand quilted
1st – 41 – Julie Wilson
2nd – 13 – Betty Van Worth

Class 334 Jr Quilt (aged 15 & Under)
1st – 30 – Ann Cain

Class 335 Wall hanging, Machine quilted
1st – 33 – Anna Rose Cain

Class 338 Throw/lap quilt, hand quilted
1st – 21 – Jill Crabtree

Class 339A Barn quilt
1st – 16 - Wild Goose