2020 Seminole County Junior Livestock Show Results

 

We couldn't do it without you!  Thank you to everyone who participated in this year 2020 Seminole County Junior Livestock Show, and especially to those who volunteered, organized, and otherwise participated.

 

Dairy - Doe


Class 1 

1st – Jenna Gladden, Konawa 4-H

 

Class 2

1st – Jenna Gladden, Konawa 4-H – Reserve Champion

2nd – Presley Porterfield, Seminole FFA

 

Class 3

1st – Parker Porterfield, Seminole 4-H – Class Winner

 

Breeding Doe

 

Class 1

1st – Payton Irick, Seminole FFA – Grand Champion & Reserve Champion

2nd – Presley Porterfield, Seminole FFA

 

Class 2

1st – Payton Irick, Seminole FFA – Class Winner

2nd – Ella Allen, Konawa 4-H

3rd – Ella Allen, Konawa 4-H

4th - Colton Stinnett, Konawa FFA

 

Class 3

1st – Elisa Allen, Konawa FFA - Class Winner

2nd – Parker Porterfield, Seminole 4-H

3rd – Presley Porterfield, Seminole FFA

4th – Fisher Porterfield

 

Class 4

1st – Payton Irick, Seminole FFA, Class Winner

2nd – Parker Porterfield, Seminole 4-H

3rd – Elisa Allen, Konawa FFA

 

Class 5

1st - Elisa Allen, Konawa FFA, Class Winner

2nd – Katelyn Neace

 

 

Market Goat


Class 1

1st – Presley Porterfield, Seminole FFA, Class Winner

 

Class 2

1st - Payton Irick, Seminole FFA, Class Winner & Grand Champion

2nd – Jaycee Oldenburg, Konawa 4-H

 

Class 3

1st – Fisher Porterfield - Class Winner

 

Class 4

1st – Payton Irick, Seminole FFA – Class Winner

 

 

Market Grand Drive Champion    ~ Payton Irick    

                         Reserve Champion ~ Fisher Porterfield

Jr Showmanship                      ~         Presley Porterfield

Intermediate Showmanship    ~         Ella Allen

Senior Showmanship               ~         Elisa Allen

Peewee Championship             ~         Sawyer Little


Breeding Sheep


Class 1 Hamp

1st – Colton Stinnett, Konawa FFA - Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Southdown

1st – Ava Kornelson, Strother 4-H – Breed Champion, Grand Champion, & Reserve Champion

 

Class 1 X-Cross

1st – Autumn Yott, Konawa 4-H – Breed Champion, Grand Champion

 

Grand Champion ~ Autumn Yott

Reserve Grand Champion ~ Ava Kornelson

 

Market Lambs


Class 1 Hamp

1st – Stevie Hogue, Strother 4-H - Breed Champion, Grand Champion

2nd – Sydney Roberts, Reserve Champion

3rd - Jenna Gladden, Konawa 4-H, Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Natural

1st – Stevie Hogue, Strother 4-H - Breed Champion & Res Grand Champion

2nd – Jenna Gladden, Konawa 4-H – Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Strop

1st - Joseph Mason, Strother FFA, Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Shrop

1st – Alex Morgan, Class Winner

 

Class 1 Southdown

1st – Jaycee Oldenburg, Konawa 4-H – Breed Champion

 

Class 1 X-Cross

1st - Sydney Roberts, Seminole FFA, Breed Champion

2nd – Alex Morgan, Reserve Breed

 

Grand Champion Market Lamb ~     Stevie Hogue 

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb ~ Sydney Roberts

Jr Showmanship                         ~        Jaycee Oldenburg

Intermediate Showmanship       ~        Jenna Gladden

Senior Showmanship                  ~        Sydney Roberts

Peewee Championship                ~        Carter Hogue


Seminole County Breed Steer


Class 1 

1st – Emma Wood, Wewoka FFA – Class Winner

2nd – Autumn Yott, Konawa 4-H –

 

Class 2

1st – Julie Coats – Breed Champion & Grand Champion

2nd – Julie Coats – Reserve Breed Champion

3rd – Duncan Bennett, Seminole 4-H

 

Class 3

1st – Gabe Fiegener - Class Winner & Reserve Grand Champion

 

Grand Champion Breed Steer ~ Julie Coats

Reserve Grand Champion Breed Steer ~ Gabe Fiegener

 

Heifer


Class 1 Angus

1st - Gabe Fiegener, Strother FFA,

 

Class 1 Beefmaster

1st – Curtis Wilkins, Strother 4-H – Breed Champion & Reserve Breed

 

Class 2 Beefmaster

1st – Curtis Wilkins, Strother 4-H – Class Winner

2nd – Ridley Gober, Strother 4-H

3rd – Ryland Gober, Strother 4-H

 

Class 1 Chianina

1st – Jared Pate, Strother FFA – Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Maine Anjou

1st – Gabe Fiegener, Strother FFA - Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Maintainer

1st – Barrett Grissom, Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Mini Hereford

1st – Jordyn Bertrem, Breed Champion

2nd – Taleigh Estrada – Reserve Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Shorthorn

1st – Hunter Lehman, Strother 4-H – Breed Champion

 

Class 2 Shorthorn

1st – Abbi Scott, Strother 4-H – Class Winner

 

Class 3 Shorthorn

1st – Abbi Scott, Strother 4-H – Class Winner

 

Class 4 Shorthorn

1st – Hunter Lehman, Strother 4-H – Class Winner, Reserve Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Shorthorn Plus

1st – Braden Anson, Strother FFA – Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Simmental

1st – Hunter Norman, Konawa FFA – Breed Champion

2nd – Ty Norman, Konawa 4-H – Reserve Breed Champion

 

 

Class 1 Simmental Inf

1st – Mallory Sharp, Konawa 4-H – Breed Champion, Overall Champion (Heifers)

2nd - Hunter Norman, Konawa FFA - Reserve Breed Champion

 

Class 1 Z-Comm

1st - Abbi Scott, Strother 4-H – Breed Champion

2nd – Savannah Neace, Reserve Breed Champion

3rd – Stevie Hogue, Strother 4-H

 

Class 2 Z-Comm

1st – Jayden Coats, Breed Champion

 

Class 3 Z-Comm

1st – Ty Norman, Konawa 4-H – Breed Champion

2nd - Blake Wheeler, Butner FFA

 

Class 4 Z-Comm

1st – Eyan Norman, Breed Champion

 

 

Jr Showmanship                       ~     Ridley Gober

Intermediate Showmanship     ~    Emma Wood

Senior Showmanship                ~    Julie Coats

Peewee Showmanship               ~    Carter Hogue



 

 

 

Breeding Gilt

 


Class 1 Duroc

1st – Delaine Pollard, Strother FFA – Grand Champion

2nd – Delaine Pollard, Strother FFA – Reserve Grand Champion

 

Breeding Gilt Grand Champion ~ Delaine Pollard

Breeding Gilt Reserve Grand Champion ~ Delaine Pollard




Seminole County Free Fair

September 11 – 12, 2020

 

Junior Poultry Show Results

Class 151 (B) – Grand Champion – Trinity Duggan

Class 152 (B) – Grand Champion – Noah Gamel

Class 154 (B) – Grand Champion – Jenna Gladden

Class 154 (C) – Reserve Grand – Abigail Akerman

                2nd – Duncan Bennet

                3rd – Brodie Akerman

Class 154 (D) – 1st – Abigail Akerman - 3rd Overall

                2nd – Duncan Bennett

Class 155 A – Grand Champion – Morgan Cloud

Class 155 (B) – Reserve Grand – Trinity Duggan

Class 156 (A) – Grand Champion/1st – Madalyn Douthit

                2nd – Morgan Cloud

Class 156 (B) – Grand Champion – Morgan Cloud

                Reserve Grand – Morgan Cloud

                2nd – Jenna Gladden

                3rd – Morgan Cloud

Class 156 (D) – 1st - Brodie Akerman

Class 158 (C) – 1st – Duncan Bennett

Class 160 (A) – Grand Champion – Morgan Cloud

                Reserve Grand – Morgan Cloud

Class 160 (B) – Grand Champion – Morgan Cloud

Class 160 (D) – 1st – Jenna Gladden

Class 161 (D) – Grand Champion – Jenna Gladden

BEST OVERALL CHICKEN – MORGAN CLOUD – CHAMPION

RESERVE OVERALL – MADALYN DOUTHIT

Class 163 (A) – Grand Champion – Jenna Gladden

Class 163 (D) – Grand Champion – Noah Gamel

BEST OVERALL TURKEY – Jenna Gladden

Class 166 (A) – Grand Champion - Duncan Bennett

Class 166 (B) – Reserve Champion – Duncan Bennett

Best Overall Duck – Duncan Bennett

Class Broiler – Grand Champion – Madalyn Douthit

 

JUNIORS & SENIORS SHOWMANSHIP

1st - Morgan Cloud

2nd – Madalyn Douthit

3rd – Duncan Bennet

 

JUNIORS

1ST – Jenna Gladden

2nd – Abigail Akerman

3rd – Trinity Duggan

4th – Brodie & Noah

 

PEEWEE

1ST – Isabella

Carter Hogue

Hunter Pepe

Greyson

Ryan

Grace

Lauren